Genaro Martinez v. Attorney General United States
[…] He was sentenced to a term of eighteen months’ imprisonment. The De- partment of Homeland Security (“DHS”) initiated removal proceedings against him upon his release. The Notice of Removal charged him with removability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) as an illegal alien convicted of an aggravated felony. DHS subse- quently issued a Final Administrative Removal Order finding that Martinez was remova- ble as an alien convicted of an aggravated felony and was not eligible for any discretion- ary relief. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5) (“No alien described in this section [aliens 2 convicted of aggravated felonies] shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the At- torney General may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.”). Martinez did not challenge that he was subject to removal for his conviction of an aggravated felony.