Gu v. McAleenan
[…] Id. The EB-1A visa is not meant to be a broad category and is “extremely restrictive by design.” Visinscaia v. Beers, 4 F. Supp. 3d 126, 131 (D.D.C. 2013). Extraordinary ability visas are limited to the “small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(2). An alien seeking an extraordinary ability visa must file a Petition for Immigrant Worker Form I-140. Id. § 204.5(a). They need not present a prior offer of employment or a labor certification from the Department of Labor, id. § 204.5(h)(5), but must show with “clear evidence” that they are coming to the United States to work in their area of expertise. Id. That evidence may include “letter(s) from prospective employer(s), evidence of prearranged commitments such as contracts, or a statement” detailing how the petitioner intends to continue their work in the United States. Id. The petitioner further bears the burden of demonstrating their extraordinary ability with initial evidence in their …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals