Hernandez Garcia v. Garland
[…] An Immigration Judge denied cancellation, acknowledging the hardship that removal would cause for Hernandez Garcia’s children, but concluding that such hardships were not substantially different than those ordinarily caused for children of removed parents. Hernandez Garcia appealed, and the Board of Immigration Appeals dismissed the appeal on the same basis explained by the Immigration Judge. She now petitions this court for review of the BIA’s order. Federal law provides that the Attorney General may cancel an alien’s removal if the alien satisfies four conditions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). Per- tinent here, the alien must establish “that removal would result in excep- tional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for perma- nent residence.” Id. § 1229b(b)(1)(D). Hernandez Garcia challenges the determination that her children will not face “exceptional and extremely unusual hardship” as a result of her re- moval. However, Congress has limited our jurisdiction to review certain BIA decisions.