Hurry v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] The agency may extend that period for up to 120 days if certain conditions are met, and it may disapprove the proposed acquisition if, among other things, the “acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the [agency] all the information [the agency] require[s].” Id. § 1817(j)(7)(E). If the agency disapproves the proposed transaction, “the acquiring party may request an agency hearing on the proposed transaction,” and, at the completion of the hearing, the agency must issue an order either approving or disapproving the proposed acquisition. Id. § 1817(j)(4). If the acquisition is again disapproved after the hearing, the acquiring party may then seek review in the D.C. Circuit or in “the circuit in which the home office of the bank to be acquired is located.” Id. § 1817(j)(5). This case poses the question whether a federal banking agency may circumvent this process by declining to accept a notice of proposed acquisition in the first place on the ground that it is not “substantially complete.”