Isidro Carlon-Bonilla v. William Barr
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252, and we review de novo the legal question whether an offense is an aggravated felony for removal purposes. See Chavez-Solis v. Lynch, 803 F.3d 1004, 1006 (9th Cir. 2015). For the reasons set forth below, we deny Carlon-Bonilla’s petition for review. An alien convicted of an “aggregated felony” is ineligible for cancellation of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) defines the term “aggravated felony” to cover, inter alia, an offense described in the federal arson statute at 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i). That arson statute criminalizes “maliciously damag[ing] or destroy[ing], or attempt[ing] to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building . . . .” To determine whether second degree arson under the Washington statute is an aggravated felony under the INA, we apply the categorical approach from Taylor v. 1 Because the parties are familiar with the facts, we restate only those necessary to explain our decision. 2 United States, 495