We agree. Joining nine of our sister Circuits, we affirm. I. This appeal concerns two interlocking provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. Some background is necessary to understand how Mr. Reddy acquired and lost his non-immigrant status. A. “The INA allows for a certain number of immigrants to receive permanent residency through employer sponsorship.” Mantena v. Johnson, 809 F.3d 721, 724 (2d Cir. 2015); see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(A) (establishing the percentage of visas available to “qualified immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent . . . and whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer in the United States”). Immigrant workers and their potential employers must follow a three-step process. First, the Department of Labor (“DOL”) must certify that the “labor market can absorb the immigrant without affecting other workers’ wages.” Mantena, 809 F.3d 3 at 724; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)(i).