Jacobs Project Management Co v. DOI
[…] Because the deadlines are not jurisdictional, the DOI had the authority to issue its order. We will therefore deny the petition. I A We begin with an overview of the various deadlines that apply to reprisal claims against federal contractors, like Jacobs. By way of background, Congress enacted § 4712 as part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 as a “Pilot program for enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information.” Pub. L. No. 112-239, 126 Stat. 1632, 1837 (2013). Section 4712(a) prohibits contractors from engaging in reprisals against their employees for disclosing “gross mismanagement of a Federal contract” or any other “violation of a law, rule, or regulation 3 related to a Federal contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a). Under the statute, a person who believes he has been subject to a reprisal can file a complaint with the OIG of the relevant agency. Id. § 4712(b)(1). “[W]ithin 180 days after receiving the complaint,” the OIG “shall” investigate the complaint and submit a report. Id. § 4712(b)(1)-(2)(A). The OIG may have an additional period of “up to 180 days” to issue the report if the complainant agrees. Id. § 4712(b)(2)(B). “Not later than 30 days after receiving an [OIG] report . . . the head of the executive agency concerned shall determine whether there is sufficient basis” to conclude that there was a prohibited reprisal, and “shall [] issue an order” denying or granting relief. Id. § 4712(c)(1). If the agency head denies relief or “has not issued an order within …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals