James Kaufman v. Kirstjen Nielsen
[…] Kaufman has sought to relinquish his citizenship through a provision that permits renunciation while on U.S. soil. Id. § 1481(a)(6). This “domestic-renunciation provision” permits Kaufman to forfeit his citizenship while in the United States if he voluntarily and intentionally makes a “formal written renunciation of nationality.” Id. The provision contains several additional requirements, but they are not at issue in this case. The only issue here is whether Kaufman satisfied the “intention” requirement that applies to all seven expatriating acts. 1 Section 1481(a) provides in abbreviated form: (a) A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality— (1) - (4) [under ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals