Jose Ortiz Narez v. Merrick Garland
[…] Opinion by Judge Lee 2 ORTIZ NAREZ V. GARLAND SUMMARY * Immigration Denying Jose Ortiz Narez’s petition for review of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals, the panel held that voluntary manslaughter under California law qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude (CIMT). Ortiz entered the United States as a lawful permanent resident, but was later found removable on the ground that he committed two CIMTs not arising out of single scheme of conduct. Ortiz contended that his conviction for voluntary manslaughter under California Penal Code (CPC) § 192(a) was not a CIMT. Applying the categorical approach, the panel first explained that California defines voluntary manslaughter as the “unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” CPC § 192(a). In turn, the California Supreme Court has construed the statute as requiring some form of culpable mental state—an intent to kill or a conscious disregard for life.