Laborin-Ledes v. Garland
[…] Simeonov v. * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 532, 535 (9th Cir. 2004). We deny the petition for review. Laborin-Ledes’s contention that the IJ erred in admitting into evidence untimely submissions from the Department of Homeland Security fails because the IJ has wide latitude to control filing deadlines for the admission of evidence. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (2019) (“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any.”); see also Matter of R-C-R-, 28 I. & N. Dec. 74, 83 (BIA 2020) (“After an Immigration Judge has set a firm deadline for filing an application for relief, the respondent’s opportunity to file the application may be deemed waived . . . if the deadline passes without submission of the application