L’Association Des Americains Accidentels v. United States Department of State
[…] Id. ¶ 127 (citing Peter J. Spiro, Citizenship Overreach, 38 MICH. J. INT’L L. 167, 167 (2017)). Plaintiffs claim that the State Department’s $2,350 fee (“Renunciation Fee”) to process a request for a Certificate of Loss Nationality (“CLN”) in renunciation cases, violates the APA, the Constitution, and customary international law. They seek declaratory and injunctive relief. A. Statutory Background The process for renunciation of U.S. citizenship outside of the U.S. is governed by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 349(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5), which provides that a U.S. citizen can expatriate and renounce their U.S. citizenship by “making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State.” A U.S. citizen seeking to renounce their citizenship while abroad must appear in person before a U.S. consular or diplomatic officer and sign an oath of renunciation. 1 Under 8 U.S.C. § 1501, a U.S. diplomatic or consular officer 1 According to the State Department, the Department of Homeland