Manzo-Hernandez v. Saucedo
[…] Before they were detained, law enforcement officers submitted nearly identical affidavits for every alien. Specifically, each affidavit requested “designation and detention as [a] material witness[] under 18 U.S.C. Section 3144” 1 and that the alien be held on $25,000 bond “pending disposition” of the criminal matter in which the individual was detained to provide testimony. Petitioners were then detained without counsel after making a short “initial appearance” in which “no individual findings were made.” Petitioners have not appeared in court since their initial appearance 1 Section 3144 states, “If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person[.]” § 3144. 2 Case: 21-40034 Document: 00516111074 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/30/2021 No. 21-40034 and the extended detention has “taken a substantial toll on their mental, emotional, and physical health[,]” all exacerbated by the COVID-19 pandemic.