The Board of Immigration Appeals has issued a decision in Matter of CHEN, 28 I&N Dec. 676 (BIA 2023).
[…] We need not reach whether any exception to
the timeliness bar applies because we resolve the motion on other dispositive grounds.
Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 676 (BIA 2023) Interim Decision #4057
678
be denied because the respondent did not otherwise demonstrate prima facie
eligibility for cancellation of removal.
Our adjudication of these two issues raised by the parties is dispositive of
the motion. Accordingly, we do not reach other arguments made on appeal.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Applicability of the stop-time rule
To be eligible for cancellation of removal under section 240A(b)(1) of
the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), an applicant must establish, among other
things, that she “has been physically present in the United States for a
continuous period of not less than 10 years.” INA § 240A(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229b(b)(1)(A). Under the stop-time rule, which is entitled “Termination
of Continuous Period,”
any period of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United