Matter of GONZALEZ LEMUS 27 I&N Dec. 612 (BIA 2019)
[…] opposed to a mere ‘brute fact’ describing various means” of violating the
statute (quoting Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2248)).
The Immigration Judge found that the identity of the controlled substance
is an element of section 124.401(5) and, therefore, that the statute is divisible
and the modified categorical approach could be applied. The respondent
challenges this determination on appeal. Upon de novo review of this legal
question, we agree with the Immigration Judge that the identity of the
controlled substance is an element of the crime under section 124.401(5).
At the time of the respondent’s conviction, section 124.401(5) of the Iowa
Code provided, in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid

2 A “controlled substance” is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802(6) (2012) as “a drug or other
substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this
subchapter.” The schedules of controlled substances are at 21 U.S.C. § 812 (2012).