Although the statute does not define the term “invest,” implementing regulations clarify that to “invest” means “to contribute capital.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e); see also 8 U.S.C. §§ 1103 (a)(l); (a)(3) (charging the Secretary of Homeland Security with the “administration and enforcement” of the INA, and giving him or her the authority to issue regulations “as he [or she] deems necessary for carrying out his [or her] authority” under the INA). According to the regulations, these contributions of capital must not be in the form of debts. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (“A contribution of capital in exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital . . . . ”). Investors must demonstrate that they have “placed the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at risk.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2).