National Women’s Law Center v. Office of Management and Budget
[…] Reg. 43362) announcing the same. It is further ORDERED that the previous approval of the revised EEO-1 form shall be in effect. I. BACKGROUND A. The Paperwork Reduction Act The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. § 3501 et seq. (“PRA”), was established to “minimize the paperwork burden” that the federal government may require “for 1 individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government.” 44 U.S.C. § 3501(1). The statute also strives to “improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society.” Id. § 3501(4).