App.—Amarillo Sept. 28, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Under it, we cannot reverse a trial judge’s ruling that falls within the “‘zone of reasonable disagreement.’” Green v. State, 934 S.W.2d 92, 102 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Nor may we reverse one if the decision is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case. Henley v. State, 493 S.W.3d 77, 93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). This is true irrespective of whether the theory was raised at trial. See State v. Esparza, 413 S.W.3d 81, 86 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Next, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 38.371(a) states that “[t]his article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an offense, or for an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense, for which the alleged victim is a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(a) (West Supp. 2020). Subsection (b) of the same article provides: “[i]n the prosecution of an offense described by Subsection (a), subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable 2 law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Id. § …
Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals