O’Riordan v. Barr
[…] He now petitions for review of the administrative order of removal that was issued in accord with the terms of the VWP, after the government found that he had been admitted to the United States through the VWP as a child and then overstayed his visa. Although O'Riordan's circumstances are most unfortunate, we conclude that we must deny the petition. I. The VWP allows "a qualifying visitor [to] enter the United States without obtaining a visa, so long as a variety of statutory and regulatory requirements are met." Bradley v. Att'y Gen., 603 F.3d 235, 238 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1187). The VWP is a reciprocal waiver program, which means that "[a]n alien may not be provided a waiver [of the visa requirement from the United States government] under the program unless the alien has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b). The VWP allows the alien visitor, per their - 2 - visa, to remain in the United States for 90 days after entry. Id. § 1187(a)(1). Pursuant to the VWP, an alien must sign an "I-94W, Nonimmigrant Visa Waiver Arrival/Departure Form." 8 C.F.R. § 217.2(b)(1).