People v. Gavrilov
[…] The defendant also confirmed his understanding that, if he was not a citizen of the United States, his plea of guilty could have adverse immigration consequences. The defendant subsequently violated a condition of his release under the judicial diversion program, and, on August 11, 2017, the court imposed the promised sentence of imprisonment. CPL 216.05(4) provides that "[w]hen an authorized court determines . . . that an eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or when the parties and the court agree to an eligible defendant's participation ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals