People v. Rubio-Baez CA1/2
[…] Rubio-Baez was charged with second degree robbery (§ 212.5, subd. (c)),2 possession of methamphetamine (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a)), burglary (§ 460, subd. (b)), theft of property exceeding $950 (§ 487, subd. (a)), and possession of stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)). Pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement, he entered a plea of no contest to the robbery charge and admitted the offense was a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(19), and a violent felony under section 667.5, 2 The definition of robbery appears in section 211. Section 212.5 describes the degrees of robbery: Subdivisions (a) and (b) list types of robbery constituting first degree robbery and subdivision (c) specifies that “[a]ll kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of the second degree.” 2 …

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals