People v. Singh CA3
[…] (Ibid.) Defendant appealed, and we affirmed his convictions. (Ibid.) On May 15, 2020, defendant filed a motion to vacate his conviction under section 1473.7. Defendant’s motion was supported by two declarations. The first was his declaration, which stated he is a legal permanent resident living in the country since he was 13 years old, and his wife, children, and parents are United States citizens. He 2 On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant’s direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].) 2 also declared his trial counsel did not advise him he would be inadmissible to stay in the country without defense to removal if he …

Original document