Perla v. Barr
[…] In re Jose R. Perla, No. A 094 100 352 (B.I.A. Dec. 21, 2017), aff’g No. A 094 100 352 (Immig. Ct. N.Y. City May 11, 2017). We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural history in this case. We review a denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion. Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 138, 168–69 (2d Cir. 2008). The agency did not abuse its discretion in declining to reopen because Perla did not present new evidence that was previously unavailable. See INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 104 (1988); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (“A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and 2 was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.”). Perla attached to his motion to reopen an asylum officer’s 1998 notes and a 2011 BIA decision temporarily suspending his former counsel from practicing before the BIA. Both of these documents predated Perla’s 2016 immigration proceedings.