Persaud v. Sessions
[…] We retain jurisdiction to review Persaud’s citizenship claim despite his aggravated felony conviction underlying his removal order. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C), (D); Gil v. Sessions, 851 F.3d 184, 186 & n.1 (2d Cir. 2017). We review the question of derivative citizenship de novo. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A); Gil, 851 F.3d at 186. Persaud’s claim to derivative citizenship is governed by the provision in effect at the time he turned eighteen. See Ashton v. Gonzales, 431 F.3d 95, 97 (2d Cir. 2005). This provision, former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon . . . [t]he naturalization of both parents; . . . while such child is under the age of eighteen years; . . . and [s]uch child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals