Phol Sa Lam v. State
[…] THE STATE. RICKMAN, Judge. Phol Sa Lam, a Vietnamese citizen and lawful permanent resident of the United States, appeals from the trial court’s denial of his motion seeking to vacate and declare void a negotiated guilty plea agreement. Although Lam was sentenced under the provisions of Georgia’s First Offender Act1 and was discharged without an adjudication of guilt after successfully fulfilling the terms of his sentence, the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the United States Department of Justice2 1 See OCGA § 42-8-60 (e) (1) (“A defendant sentenced pursuant to this article shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law as soon as the defendant . . . [c]ompletes the terms of his or her probation . . .”). 2 Although the Notice, issued in 2007, indicated it was sent from INS, INS was merged into the U. S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement agency (“ICE”) in conjunction with the Homeland Security Act of 2002. See 6 U. S. C. § 542. nevertheless issued a notice informing Lam that he was