Rafael Martinez v. Attorney General United States
[…] He formally adopted Martinez in the Dominican Republic in 1986, and the latter entered the United States as a lawful permanent resident in November 1988, one month shy of his 18th birthday. Then-current immigration law provided for the children of newly naturalized citizens to acquire derivative citizenship if certain conditions were met. See 8 U.S.C. § 1432 (repealed). First, the statute defined the kind of naturalization event that triggers derivative citizenship: “(1) “the naturalization of both parents; or (2) the naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or (3) the naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation.” Id. § 1432(a)(1)–(3) * This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7 does not constitute binding precedent. 2 (repealed).