Sara Ramirez-Peralta v. William Barr
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we deny the petition for review. The Board may summarily dismiss any appeal in which the appellant “fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document filed therewith;” or in which the appellant indicates “that he or she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal and, thereafter, does not file such brief or statement, or reasonably explain his or her failure to do so, within the time set for filing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(A), (E). Additionally, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (2020) provides: Statement of the basis of appeal. The party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR-29) or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i). The statement must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged. If a question of law is presented, supporting authority must be cited. If the dispute is over the findings of fact, the specific facts contested must be identified. Where the appeal concerns discretionary relief, the appellant must state whether the alleged error relates to statutory grounds of eligibility or to the exercise of discretion and must identify the specific factual and legal finding or findings that are being challenged. Id. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the Board was justified in summarily dismissing Petitioners’ appeal and that no abuse of discretion occurred. See Esponda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 453 F.3d 1319, 1321 (11th Cir. 2006) (setting forth standard of review).