Sotero Mejia Romero v. Attorney General United States
[…] When Mejia Romero failed to leave the United States as provided in that order, a removal order was entered on March 25, 1998. That order was executed on May 27, 2011, when Mejia Romero was removed from the United States to his home country of Guatemala. He returned almost immediately to the United States. When he was taken into custody on May 17, 2018, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) notified Mejia Romero of its intent to reinstate his prior removal order, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5). In response, Mejia Romero “express[ed] a fear of returning to the country of removal,” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a), and as required he was referred to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear interview, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(b). The purpose of the reasonable fear interview is to give the alien an opportunity to “establish[] a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.”1 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c). 1 Faced only with a jurisdictional challenge, we need not discuss the facts underlying Mejia Romero’s fear of persecution or torture. 3 Finding that Mejia Romero had “a reasonable fear of persecution or torture,” the asylum officer referred the matter to an IJ, as required