State v. Miranda.
[…] We also provide guidance concerning the admissibility of other evidence as to the contents of a destroyed video recording under Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rules 1004 and 403. I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On March 27, 2015, Alexander Miranda was involved in an altercation in which complainant David Metts’ jaw and nose were broken. Miranda was subsequently charged by felony information, on March 2, 2016, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) with committing the offense of assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(a) or (b).1 Miranda pleaded not guilty to the charge. 1 HRS § 707-711(1) (2014) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (continued . . .) 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** A. Pre-Trial Proceedings Prior to trial, Miranda filed a motion to dismiss the charge, arguing that the State’s delay in bringing the charge violated his due process right to a fair trial.