Sweetwater Union High School Dist. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co.
[…] The District sued to void the contracts and secure disgorgement of funds already paid. It alleged that Amigable, Flores, and others gave meals, vacations, and event tickets to Gandara, board members and their families and friends. (See Gov. Code, §§ 1090, 1092, subd. (a).1) It also alleged contributions were made to various campaigns, charities, and events on the officials’ behalf.2 The conduct allegedly occurred 1 Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) prohibits listed officers and employees from being “financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Section 1090, subdivision (b) proscribes aiding and abetting a violation of subdivision (a). “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals