A “qualifying chronic disability” is, inter alia, (2) . . . [A] chronic disability resulting from any of the following: (A) An undiagnosed illness. (B) A medically unexplained chronic multi- symptom illness (such as a chronic fa- tigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable bowel syndrome) that is de- fined by a cluster of signs or symptoms. Case: 20-1762 Document: 40 Page: 3 Filed: 07/15/2021 TADLOCK v. MCDONOUGH 3 (C) Any diagnosed illness that the Secre- tary determines in regulations pre- scribed under subsection (d) warrants a presumption of service-connection. Id. at § 1117(a)(2). The statute expressly requires the Sec- retary to “prescribe regulations to carry out this section,” id. at § 1117(d)(1), including, inter alia, “[a] description of the illnesses for which compensation under this section may be paid,” id. at § 1117(d)(2)(B). In a regulation imple- menting the statute, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs lim- ited the definition of “a qualifying chronic disability” to one that, “[b]y history, physical examination, …
Original document