Sess. Law Serv. 2142. S.B. 1111 made three relevant changes to the Texas Election Code’s residency provisions. First, voters whose address on their registration form does not correspond to a physical residence, such as a commercial post-office box, must provide the registrar with documentation of a residential address. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 15.051(a), 15.052(a), 15.054 (“P.O. Box Provision”). Second, voters are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a residence “for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election.” Id. § 1.015(b) (“Residence Provision”). Third, voters may not “establish a residence at any place the person has not inhabited” or “designate a previous residence as a home and fixed place of habitation unless the person inhabits the place at the time of 1 See generally Keith Ingram, Election Advisory No. 2021-09, Tex. Sec’y of State (July 30, 2021), https://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/laws/advisory2021-09.shtml; see also, e.g., Act of June 4, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 241, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (H.B. 1264) (requiring registrars to send monthly abstract of death certificates of voting-age decedents to voter registrars and Secretary of State); Act of June 14, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 573, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (S.B. 598) (requiring a risk-limiting audit of certain statewide elections within twenty-four hours of the ballots being counted). 2 Case: 22-50690 Document: 00516523396 Page: 3 Date Filed: 10/26/2022 No. 22-50690 designation and intends to remain.”