United States v. Enite Alindor
[…] Alindor has completed her term of incarceration. 2 Case: 18-12586 Date Filed: 01/13/2020 Page: 3 of 15 disqualifying fact-based theory, the only theory of guilt found by the jury. We discuss Maslenjak first. A. Supreme Court’s Maslenjak Section 1425(a) makes it a crime for a person to “knowingly procure[ ] or attempt[ ] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a).