The crux of the government’s case was that De Souza had been charged with murder in Brazil and yet had denied ever being charged with any crimes when he later sought immigration benefits in the United States. The procedural history of De Souza’s Brazilian case is not in dispute. In August 1993 a Brazilian prosecutor filed a document called a “denúncia” accusing De Souza of murder. The denúncia was signed by a judge on August 10, 1993. In September 2000, after a preliminary hearing where De Souza was represented by 1 Section 1015(a) makes it a crime for any person to “knowingly make[ ] any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens.” 2 Case: 18-15339 Date Filed: 04/28/2020 Page: 3 of 17 counsel, a judge issued a “pronúncia” authorizing the charge against De Souza to go to trial. But the pronúncia was never served on De Souza, who by that time was living in the United States.