exception to 1 Subpart (a)(1) of section 5332(a), the bulk-cash-smuggling statute, punishes anyone who, with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside of the United States . . . . The cross-referenced provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5316, generally requires that "a person or an agent or bailee of the person . . . file a report . . . when [he] knowingly . . . transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments" over "$10,000 at one time . . . from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States" (the statute's description of the required report is irrelevant for our purposes).