United States v. Lonnie Lillard
[…] Opinion by Judge W. Fletcher; Dissent by Judge Bennett 2 UNITED STATES V. LILLARD SUMMARY* Criminal Law The panel reversed the district court’s order granting the government’s motion pursuant to § 3664(n) of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act to seize funds in the defendant’s inmate trust account to be applied to the defendant’s outstanding restitution debt related to a prior conviction. The defendant received the funds in his inmate trust account while he was in pretrial detention awaiting trial on federal bank fraud charges. Section 3664(n) provides that if a person “receives substantial resources . . . during a period of incarceration, such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed.” The panel held that the change in the defendant’s custodial sentence – he pled guilty and was sentenced to 196 months imprisonment – does not render the case moot; and that de novo rather than plain error review is appropriate.