The panel held that * This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader. UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN 3 the district court plainly erred in instructing the jury on federal nexus under § 1028(c)(1), which provides that the requisite federal nexus exists if “the identification document . . . is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special event of national significance.” The panel held that the phrase “United States” in § 1028(c)(1) refers only to the national government, and does not refer broadly to the United States and all of its component parts, including the States.