Vamusa Kosh Ishmael v. Attorney General United States
[…] We follow the parties’ lead and do the same. 3 I. BACKGROUND Kosh, a Liberian citizen, arrived in the United States in 2001 with a false Portuguese passport and requested entry under the Visa Waiver Program (“VWP”). It allows noncitizens from designated countries—including Portugal, but not Liberia—to seek admission for up to 90 days as nonimmigrant visitors without obtaining a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a). All VWP entrants must sign a Visa Waiver Form in which they “waive[] any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.” Id. § 1187(b)(2). Signing this waiver form is mandatory each time someone seeks entry through the VWP (even if the individual already signed one on a previous trip).