Villalpando-Luna v. Garland
[…] Holder, 597 F.3d 983, 986 * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). *** The Honorable Ronald Lee Gilman, United States Circuit Judge for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, sitting by designation. (9th Cir. 2010), we deny the petition. A motion to reopen must “be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). An exception to the 90-day time limit applies where the petitioner presents material evidence of “changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been ordered . . . [that] was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also Agonafer v. Sessions, 859 F.3d 1198, 1203–04 (9th Cir. 2017). The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Villalpando-Luna’s motion to reopen.