Wilder Cordon-Salguero v. Attorney General United States
[…] DHS R. 4-5. That same day, 2 the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) notified Cordon-Salguero of its intent to reinstate his prior removal order. In response, Cordon-Salguero “express[ed] a fear of returning to the country of removal,” as required by 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a). As a result, he was referred to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear interview. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(b). The purpose of the reasonable fear interview is to give the alien an opportunity to “establish[] a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c). On January 2, 2020, Cordon-Salguero received a Notice of Reasonable Fear Interview, stating that the interview was being rescheduled, apparently due to his request for an attorney.