Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States
[…] Joseph F. Busa, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, argued the cause for appellees. With him on the brief were Brian M. Boynton, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, and Mark B. Stern, Attorney. Before: MILLETT and WALKER, Circuit Judges, and EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge. Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge MILLETT. MILLETT, Circuit Judge: In 2018, Congress enacted the Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017 (commonly referred to as “FOSTA”). Pub. L. No. 115- 164, 132 Stat. 1253 (2018) (codified as amended in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(e), 1595, 2421A and 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)). Section 2421A(a) of FOSTA makes it a felony to “own[], manage[], or operate[]” an interactive computer service—for example, a website, chat room, or search engine—“with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a). Section 2421A(b), in turn, denominates as an aggravated offense a violation of Section 2421A(a) that either “promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons” or is “in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking” in violation of Section 1591(a) of the Trafficking Act. Id. § 2421A(b).