Landon v. Plasencia, 459 U.S. 21, 25 (1982). The IIRIRA merged these proceedings into a single category called “removal proceedings.” Romero-Torres v. Ashcroft, 327 F.3d 887, 889 (9th Cir. 2003). 2 We do not accord Chevron deference to the BIA’s decision because it is “an unpublished disposition, issued by a single member of the BIA.” Ortega-Cervantes v. Gonzales, 501 F.3d 1111, 1113 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted); cf. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). 2 his status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i). That statute provides that “an alien physically present in the United States . . . may apply to the Attorney General for the adjustment of his or her status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” if certain conditions are met. Id. § 1255(i)(1). Congress did not specify how the Attorney General must adjudicate such applications. Instead, the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) leaves …
Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals