Yee v. Massachusetts State Police
[…] The Commonwealth and its political subdivisions, including the State police, are covered by c. 151B. Bain v. Springfield, 424 Mass. 758, 763 (1997). The provision of c. 151B governing age discrimination distinguishes between private sector employers and the government as an employer. The section specifically covering the Commonwealth and its subdivisions is phrased somewhat differently from the section covering private employers. Compare G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (1C), with G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (1B). Section 4 (1C) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, by itself or its agent, because of the age of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment unless pursuant to any ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals