Yee v. Massachusetts State Police
[…] Inc., & others. 2 GANTS, C.J. The plaintiff, a lieutenant in the Massachusetts State police, filed suit alleging that he suffered discrimination in violation of G. L. c. 151B, § 4, when he was unjustifiably denied a transfer to a different troop station on the basis of his age, race, or national origin.1 A Superior Court judge granted the motion of the State police for summary judgment, concluding that the plaintiff had not met his burden of showing that the denial of his request for a lateral transfer was an "adverse employment action," as required to prove an 1 General Laws c. 151B, § 4 (1), provides that it is an unlawful practice for an employer to "refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment [an] individual or to discriminate against such individual," on the basis of a protected status such as race or national origin, "in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification."