Young v. Sessions
[…] We have reviewed the IJ’s decision as supplemented by the BIA. Wala v. Mukasey, 511 F.3d 102, 105 (2d Cir. 2007). Young’s aggravated felony ground of removal limits our review to constitutional claims and questions of law. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C), (D); Ortiz-Franco v. Holder, 782 F.3d 81, 90 (2d Cir. 2015). Moreover, because Young was convicted of an aggravated felony and sentenced to 5 years’ imprisonment for that crime, the conviction made him ineligible for withholding of removal as a matter of law. 8 U.S.C. 2 § 1231(b)(3)(B) (providing that particularly serious crime bars withholding of removal and defining particularly serious crime as “an aggravated felony (or felonies) for which the alien has been sentenced to an aggregate term of imprisonment of at least 5 years”). To the extent Young argues that he should be allowed to provide evidence of his innocence, he cannot do so in removal proceedings or in a petition for review in this Court. See Lanferman ...

Original document
Source: All recent Immigration Decisions In All the U.S. Courts of Appeals