Less than a month later, he illegally re-entered the United States on January 2, 2013. After returning to the United States, Pando Aucay lived in New Jersey until December 25, 2018, when he was arrested for a domestic violence offense. On December 28, 2018, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) notified Pando Aucay of its intent to reinstate his prior removal order. In response, Pando Aucay “express[ed] a fear of returning to the country of removal,” as required by 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a). As a result, he was referred to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear 2 interview. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(b). The purpose of the reasonable fear interview is to give the alien an opportunity to “establish[] a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c). In his interview with the asylum officer, Pando Aucay was represented by counsel.