Lastly, we conclude that the district court’s acceptance of Hernandez’s no contest plea without an on-the-record colloquy was plain error. We thus vacate Hernandez’s conviction and remand the case to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On November 6, 2014, the State of Hawaii charged Pierre Hernandez by complaint in the District Court of the First Circuit (district court) with harassment by stalking in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1106.5.1 1 HRS § 711-1106.5 (1993 & Supp. 2013) provides the following: (1) A person commits the offense of harassment by stalking if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof, that person engages in a course of conduct involving pursuit, surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other person on more than one occasion without legitimate purpose. (2) A person convicted under this section may be required to undergo a counseling program as ordered by the court. (continued . . .) 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** On January 6, 2015, Hernandez through counsel filed a “Rule 43 Plea by Mail” (“plea by mail document” or “the document”) pursuant to Rule 43 of the Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP).2 The document